PCA-6741


This product is End-of-Life. Please contect our Sales Department for the recommended replacement.

Receive consultation or quotes about this product from our sales staff.

Request a quote

The EMAC's PCA-6741 is an ISA based Slot CPU Card with all the functions and power of a standard desk-top PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard half-size ISA Card.

Features


  • On-board 133MHz STPC Consumer II processor (fanless)
  • On-Chip VGA display controller
  • On-board memory 32 MB
  • Award BIOS
  • 62-level watchdog timer
  • Supports 10/100Base-T Ethernet

Overview


The EMAC's PCA-6741 is an ISA based Slot CPU Card with all the functions and power of a standard desk-top PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard half-size ISA Card.

Even though this Card is relatively small, it still contains everything that a full-fledged computer does. This 486 class CPU Card has an on-board Video VGA controller as well as 10/100Base-T Ethernet capability. The on-board Video controller supports 1280 x 1024 resolution with up to 4 MB of shared video memory. These features give our customers a complete, cost-effective single board solution for applications that require Network and Video support in a slot based, limited space environment.

This board supports Watchdog timer protection. On board, there is 32 MB memory, two serial ports and one parallel port, plus one IDE connector, allowing for as much peripheral expansion as most much larger size SBCs. This board also supports one DOC FLash Disk for use as an emulated HDD. Its on-board CPU is an STPC Consumer II 133Mhz.

Specifications


Processor
CPU
ST Consumer II
Clock Speed
133 MHz
Memory
RAM
32MB DRAM
BIOS/ Bootloader
Award KB Flash BIOS
Primary IO
Disk Interface
1x FDD, 1x EIDE (UDMA 33)
Video Out
Built-In CRT Shared
Ethernet
10 BaseT Ethernet RTL 8139C chipset
Serial Ports
1x RS-232C, 1x RS232/485, 1x Parallel SPP/EPP/ECP
Primary I/O Misc.

Infrared: One 4 Mbps FIR (Fast Infrared) Port.

Secondary IO
Expansion
Bus Expansion
1x PC/104
Misc
Operating Systems
EMAC OE Linux, ROM-DOS 6.22 / MS-DOS 6.22

Mechanical and Environmental


Dimensions
Size
7.3" ×4.8" (185mm × 121mm)
Weight
0.48 g (0 lbs)
Power Requirements
Voltage
5 V
Typical Voltage
5 V
Typical Current
1.5 A
Environmental
Low Operating Temperature0 C (32 F)
High Operating Temperature70 C (158 F)

Pricing


OEM / Quantity Pricing Available on Request - Less Services

(Single Unit Pricing. Includes: Integration, Setup,Testing, & Enhanced Support)

Product # Description Price
PCA-6741F Consumer II 133 MHZ, 32MB, LAN, Video, W/Cables Call