PCM-3348


This product is End-of-Life. Please contact our Sales Department for the recommended replacement or consider.

Receive consultation or quotes about this product from our sales staff.

Request a quote

EMAC's new PC/104 module, the PCM-3348, has all the functions and power of a standard full-size PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard PC/104 (3.5 x 3.8 in., 90 x 96 mm.). This makes it one of the smallest, most complete SBCs on the market.

Features


  • On-board 133MHz STPC Consumer II processor (fanless)
  • On-Chip VGA/LCD display controller
  • On-board memory 64 MB
  • Award BIOS
  • 62-level watchdog timer
  • Supports 10/100Base-T Ethernet

Overview


EMAC's new PC/104 module, the PCM-3348, has all the functions and power of a standard full-size PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard PC/104 (3.5 x 3.8 in., 90 x 96 mm.). This makes it one of the smallest, most complete SBCs on the market.

Even though this module is so small, it still contains everything that a full-fledged computer does. This 486 based PC/104 CPU module has an on-board Video/LCD controller as well as 10/100Base-T Ethernet capability. The on-board LCD controller supports 36-bit video and has 2 MB display memory on chip. These features give our customers a complete, cost-effective board solution for applications that require network and Video or LCD panel support in a limited space environment.

This module supports Watchdog timer protection. On board, there is 64 MB memory, four serial ports and one parallel port, plus one IDE connector, allowing for as much peripheral expansion as most much larger size SBCs. This board also supports one CompactFlash™ card for use as an emulated HDD. EMAC provides several size options for CompactFlash™ cards up to over a Gigabyte of storage. Its on-board CPU is an STPC Consumer II 133Mhz from ST Thompson.

Specifications


Processor
CPU
ST Consumer II
Clock Speed
133 MHz
Memory
RAM
Up to 64MB SDRAM On-board
Primary Flash
1x CompactFlash™ card
BIOS/ Bootloader
Award KB Flash BIOS
Primary IO
Disk Interface
1x FDD, 1x IDE
Ethernet
10/100Base-T RTL8100
Serial Ports
3x RS-232, 1x RS-232/422/485, 1x Parallel
Primary I/O Misc.
  • Infrared: One 4 Mbps FIR (Fast Infrared) Port.

Display

  • Consumer II on-chip VGA /LCD.
Secondary IO
PS/2
Yes
Expansion
Bus Expansion
1x PC/104
Misc
Operating Systems
EMAC OE Linux, ROM-DOS 6.22 / MS-DOS 6.22

Mechanical and Environmental


Dimensions
Size
3.8" ×3.5" (96mm × 88mm)
Weight
0.11 kg
Power Requirements
Voltage
5 V
Typical Voltage
5 V
Typical Current
1.7 A
Environmental
Low Operating Temperature0 C (32 F)
High Operating Temperature70 C (158 F)
Related Products

Pricing


OEM / Quantity Pricing Available on Request - Less Services

(Single Unit Pricing. Includes: Integration, Setup,Testing, & Enhanced Support)

Product # Description Price
PCM-3348F Consumer II 133 MHZ, 64MB, LCD & LAN Call