PCM-3341


This product is End-of-Life. Please contact our Sales Department for the recommended replacement or consider.

Receive consultation or quotes about this product from our sales staff.

Request a quote

EMAC's PCM-3341 PC/104 module has all the functions and of a standard full-size PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard PC/104 (3.5 x 3.8 in., 90 x 96 mm.) module. This makes it one of the smallest, most complete x86 SBCs on the market.

Features


  • On-board 133MHz STPC Fanless Atlas processor
  • On-board VGA/LCD display controller
  • On-board memory 64 MB
  • 2 USB 1.1 ports
  • 62-level watchdog timer
  • Supports 10/100Base-T Ethernet

Overview


EMAC's PCM-3341 PC/104 module has all the functions and of a standard full-size PC, but in the form factor of an industry standard PC/104 (3.5 x 3.8 in., 90 x 96 mm.) module. This makes it one of the smallest, most complete x86 SBCs on the market.

Even though this Fanless module is so small, it still contains everything that a full-fledged computer does. This 486 based PC/104 CPU module has an on-board Video/LCD controller as well as 10/100Base-T Ethernet capability. The on-board LCD controller supports 36-bit video and has 4 MB display memory on chip. These features give our customers a complete, cost-effective board solution for applications that require network and Video or LCD panel support in a limited space environment.

This module supports Watchdog timer protection. In addition it come equipped with 64 MB memory on board, four serial ports, two USB ports and one parallel port This board also supports one CompactFlash™ card to be used in place of or in conjunction with a hard drive. EMAC provides several size options for CompactFlash™ cards up to over a Gigabyte of storage. Its on-board CPU is an STPC Atlas 133Mhz from ST Microelectronics.

Specifications


Processor
CPU
ST Fannless ATLAS
Clock Speed
133 MHz
Memory
RAM
Up to 64MB SDRAM On-board
Primary Flash
1x CompactFlash™ card Type I
BIOS/ Bootloader
AWARD 256KB Flash BIOS
Primary IO
GPIO
8x GPIO
Disk Interface
1x EIDE (DMA 33)
Ethernet
Realtek RTL8100BL IEEE 802.3U 100Base-T
USB
2x USB 1.1 compliant
Serial Ports
1x Parallel, 3x RS-232, 1x RS-232/422/485
Primary I/O Misc.
  • IrDA: 115Kbps

 

Secondary IO
PS/2
Yes
Display
Chipset
STPC Atlas on-chip video supports CRT and 18-bit TFT LCD Panel
Resolution
CRT up to 1280 x 1024/LCD up to 1024 x 1024
Expansion
Bus Expansion
1x PC/104
Misc
Operating Systems
EMAC OE Linux, MS-DOS 6.22 / ROM-DOS 6.22

Mechanical and Environmental


Dimensions
Size
3.8" ×3.5" (96mm × 88mm)
Weight
0.85 kg
Power Requirements
Voltage
5 V
Typical Voltage
5 V
Typical Current
1.6 A
Environmental
Low Operating Temperature0 C (32 F)
High Operating Temperature60 C (140 F)
Environmental Misc.

Wide-temp Version: -20° to 80° C

Related Products

Pricing


OEM / Quantity Pricing Available on Request - Less Services

(Single Unit Pricing. Includes: Integration, Setup,Testing, & Enhanced Support)

Product # Description Price
PCM-3341F Atlas 133 MHZ, 64MB, LCD, USB & LAN Call
PCM-3341Z Wide temp version OF PCM-3341F Call